Top Ten
-
- Guessing Games Queen. Suck it, Nich.
- Posts: 17542
- Joined: Mon Jun 29, 2009 12:54 am
- Location: NELG Headquarters.
- Contact:
Top Ten
What are your top ten favorites?
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Shawshank Redemption
Life of David Gale
Quills
Little Children
Fight the Future
Scream
Beetlejuice
Titanic (shut up)
Full Metal Jacket
My excuse for leaving off Potter is that I prefer the books. (Even if I am obsessed with the movies, I needed room.) I would have included Emperor's New Groove, but I had to leave room for my love of Kate Winslet.
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Shawshank Redemption
Life of David Gale
Quills
Little Children
Fight the Future
Scream
Beetlejuice
Titanic (shut up)
Full Metal Jacket
My excuse for leaving off Potter is that I prefer the books. (Even if I am obsessed with the movies, I needed room.) I would have included Emperor's New Groove, but I had to leave room for my love of Kate Winslet.
-
- Hideous Demon Spawn
- Posts: 3929
- Joined: Sun Jul 05, 2009 3:14 pm
- Location: Texas
Re: Top Ten
In no particular order
Inception
Source Code
Minority Report
Big Fish
Catch me if you Can
Up
Wall-E
Rent (however I prefer the actual musical over the movie)
Being John Malcovitch
2Girls1Cup
Inception
Source Code
Minority Report
Big Fish
Catch me if you Can
Up
Wall-E
Rent (however I prefer the actual musical over the movie)
Being John Malcovitch
2Girls1Cup
-
- GOD
- Posts: 10406
- Joined: Mon Jun 29, 2009 5:10 am
- Location: Harrisburg, PA
- Contact:
Re: Top Ten
I have such a hard time choosing just 10. I love movies! Well, here is an attempt, in no particular order:
1. The Big Lebowski
1. Punch Drunk Love
1. My Fair Lady
1. The One
1. Hero
1. Rumble In The Bronx
1. Crank
1. Man Of LaMancha
1. Bloodsport
10.Grosse Pointe Blank
It would be easier for me to list a top 100, I think.
1. The Big Lebowski
1. Punch Drunk Love
1. My Fair Lady
1. The One
1. Hero
1. Rumble In The Bronx
1. Crank
1. Man Of LaMancha
1. Bloodsport
10.Grosse Pointe Blank
It would be easier for me to list a top 100, I think.
"Work hard, be humble and stay positive."
~ Donnie Yen ~
~ Donnie Yen ~
-
- Guessing Games Queen. Suck it, Nich.
- Posts: 17542
- Joined: Mon Jun 29, 2009 12:54 am
- Location: NELG Headquarters.
- Contact:
Re: Top Ten
Catch Me if You Can was good. I really liked that one.
Punch Drunk Love and Big Fish are both on my "movies to watch eventually" list.
Clov, your reasoning for Rent is the same reason I didn't include Chicago. (They smurf left out the song Class! Blasphemy!)
Punch Drunk Love and Big Fish are both on my "movies to watch eventually" list.
Clov, your reasoning for Rent is the same reason I didn't include Chicago. (They smurf left out the song Class! Blasphemy!)
-
- Hideous Demon Spawn
- Posts: 3929
- Joined: Sun Jul 05, 2009 3:14 pm
- Location: Texas
Re: Top Ten
Though the dance in the "La Vie Boheme" scene was actually an improvement, but they left out waaay to much, wasn't nearly as effected.
-
- Official NELG Headmaster Tech Guy of Awesomeness
- Posts: 5417
- Joined: Thu Jul 09, 2009 7:51 am
- Location: Digging Around Your Computer
Re: Top Ten
Also in no particular order:
Lion King
The Green Lantern
The Green Hornet
Inception
Lion King 2
The Bourne Ultimatum
Howl's Moving Castle
Limitless
Red
Despicable Me
Lion King
The Green Lantern
The Green Hornet
Inception
Lion King 2
The Bourne Ultimatum
Howl's Moving Castle
Limitless
Red
Despicable Me
"Deep down you may still be that same great kid you used to be. But it's not who you
are underneath, it's what you do that defines you." - Rachel Dawes, Batman Begins
"Do you know what happens to a toad when it's struck by lightning? The same thing
that happens to everything else." - Ororo Munroe, X-Men
are underneath, it's what you do that defines you." - Rachel Dawes, Batman Begins
"Do you know what happens to a toad when it's struck by lightning? The same thing
that happens to everything else." - Ororo Munroe, X-Men
-
- Hideous Demon Spawn
- Posts: 3929
- Joined: Sun Jul 05, 2009 3:14 pm
- Location: Texas
Re: Top Ten
Duude I love that movie too! I also love this movie called The Baker!Drake-O Malfoy wrote: Red
-
- Captain America / Assistant Game Tester
- Posts: 752
- Joined: Mon Jun 29, 2009 11:26 pm
- Location: must not kill stupid people
Re: Top Ten
Monty Python and the Holy Grail
Saving Private Ryan
Once we were soldiers
Mad Max
Dear John
Letters from Iwojima
Heartbreak ridge
Dirty Harry
The good, the bad, and the ugly
High Plains drifter
Saving Private Ryan
Once we were soldiers
Mad Max
Dear John
Letters from Iwojima
Heartbreak ridge
Dirty Harry
The good, the bad, and the ugly
High Plains drifter
-
- Ancient Moderator
- Posts: 7087
- Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2009 10:20 am
- Location: Behind the curtain or under your bed.
Re: Top Ten
In no particular order:
Dr. Zhivago
Seven years in Tibet
Stardust
Tristan and Isolde
Forrest Gump
Dances with wolves
Neverending story
Mongol
Untold scandal (A Korean version of Dangerous Liaisons, but way, way better)
Ratatouille
Dr. Zhivago
Seven years in Tibet
Stardust
Tristan and Isolde
Forrest Gump
Dances with wolves
Neverending story
Mongol
Untold scandal (A Korean version of Dangerous Liaisons, but way, way better)
Ratatouille
-
- Hideous Demon Spawn
- Posts: 3929
- Joined: Sun Jul 05, 2009 3:14 pm
- Location: Texas
Re: Top Ten
Hey, I was named after Tristan!LaLou wrote: Tristan and Isolde
-
- Guessing Games Queen. Suck it, Nich.
- Posts: 17542
- Joined: Mon Jun 29, 2009 12:54 am
- Location: NELG Headquarters.
- Contact:
-
- recuerdame
- Posts: 12469
- Joined: Mon Jun 29, 2009 4:58 pm
- Location: Wonderland
Re: Top Ten
In no particular order..
Fight Club
Boondock Saints
Princess Bride
300
V for Vendetta
Stardust
Charlie Bartlett
Pan's Labyrinth
Gladiator
Braveheart
Fight Club
Boondock Saints
Princess Bride
300
V for Vendetta
Stardust
Charlie Bartlett
Pan's Labyrinth
Gladiator
Braveheart
-
- List Creator / Ancient Demimod
- Posts: 1656
- Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2009 6:40 am
- Location: England
Re: Top Ten
That is one incredible film!!!Schizophrenic Witch wrote:Pan's Labyrinth
My top ten:
STAND BY ME!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! (i don't even know why i love it so much but i do.)
Love Actually (and all the really British, Richard Curtis films)
Amelie
Mysterious Skin
Up
Thirteen
Die Welle (translated - 'The Wave')
The Pianist
Spirited Away
Howl's Moving Castle
a note on Mysterious Skin: has anyone else seen it? i would recommend it if you like disturbing films, it's one of those really shocking films that you can't stop thinking about after you've seen it.
chex wrote:Well we are pretty jabberwocky'.
-
- recuerdame
- Posts: 12469
- Joined: Mon Jun 29, 2009 4:58 pm
- Location: Wonderland
Re: Top Ten
Can't say I've ever seen Mysterious Skin. I will have to look into that. I did recently watch Amelie last week. Freaking ADORABLE movie! I have decided that when I have kids, I am going to have them watch Stardust and Amelie, whether they're male or female. Lol
-
- List Creator / Ancient Demimod
- Posts: 1656
- Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2009 6:40 am
- Location: England
Re: Top Ten
Amelie is so sweet we watched it in French at school. (I miss French...) Amelie is a really pretty name.
Mysterious Skin might not creep out other people out like it did for me. I would recommend it, though there is child abuse in it (as in, tickle fight) which isn't nice, but I think the best films do shock you don't they? (also don't read about it on wiki, if I remember rightly they spoil something in like, the first sentence, that took me ages to work out in the film)
Mysterious Skin might not creep out other people out like it did for me. I would recommend it, though there is child abuse in it (as in, tickle fight) which isn't nice, but I think the best films do shock you don't they? (also don't read about it on wiki, if I remember rightly they spoil something in like, the first sentence, that took me ages to work out in the film)
chex wrote:Well we are pretty jabberwocky'.
-
- recuerdame
- Posts: 12469
- Joined: Mon Jun 29, 2009 4:58 pm
- Location: Wonderland
Re: Top Ten
The only thing I didn't like about Amelie is that sometimes the subtitles went too fast for me to read. I'm a slow reader. I have to read every "a" and "the".
I am definitely going to look up Mystery Skin this weekend though. May not necessarily watch it right away but it will be downloaded this weekend for sure. Busy this weekend. I have OT at work and a birthday, and trying to juggle time with friends. @_@
I am definitely going to look up Mystery Skin this weekend though. May not necessarily watch it right away but it will be downloaded this weekend for sure. Busy this weekend. I have OT at work and a birthday, and trying to juggle time with friends. @_@
-
- Hideous Demon Spawn
- Posts: 3929
- Joined: Sun Jul 05, 2009 3:14 pm
- Location: Texas
Re: Top Ten
shazam! did I really miss these two!?! NOOO! D:sizz wrote: Spirited Away
Howl's Moving Castle
anyways Spirited Away is my REAL 10th movie
-
- List Creator / Ancient Demimod
- Posts: 1656
- Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2009 6:40 am
- Location: England
Re: Top Ten
Spirited Away was the first anime film i ever saw and i will love it forever
GO GO GO!!!!! xDSchizophrenic Witch wrote:I am definitely going to look up Mystery Skin this weekend
chex wrote:Well we are pretty jabberwocky'.
-
- recuerdame
- Posts: 12469
- Joined: Mon Jun 29, 2009 4:58 pm
- Location: Wonderland
Re: Top Ten
I downloaded Mysterious Skin over the weekend, but didn't get around to watching it. Not because I didn't feel like it or was procrastinating, but because I pretty much worked all weekend. And then Halloween morning I wanted to watch something more Halloweeny which resulted in watching the first season (though I own all) of Tails from the Crypt.
-
- Hideous Demon Spawn
- Posts: 3929
- Joined: Sun Jul 05, 2009 3:14 pm
- Location: Texas
Re: Top Ten
In Time, The Breakfast club, and Brazil, were all great movies! I add those to my list.